Is BLACK PEPPER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean
- soy bean oil
- soy sauce
soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK PEPPER (8%), SOY SAUCE (SOY BEAN, SALT, WHEAT), GARLIC, SOY BEAN OIL, CORIANDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GINGER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BLACK PEPPER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK PEPPER SAUCE, BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


