Is black salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house
034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
how to use: black salt is used in many asian cuisines as a fiavour enhancer. kala namak goes in many dishes such as raita, fruit chaat, dahi bhalle, pickles, salads and chutneys. benefits: black salt may help improve digestion, provide laxative effects,and relieve gas and bloating. note: as salt is natural, occasionally colour may vary product of pakistan انتاج الباکستات best before end: 30-12-2023 batch code: 4950226 5 "034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house, robottom close, walsall, west midlands, ws2 7eb, uk tel: 0121 798 2786, 0121 798 3786 info@alamgeer.com, www.alamgeer.com
Check black salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open black salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


