Is black salt Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

how to use: black salt is used in many asian cuisines as a fiavour enhancer. kala namak goes in many dishes such as raita, fruit chaat, dahi bhalle, pickles, salads and chutneys. benefits: black salt may help improve digestion, provide laxative effects,and relieve gas and bloating. note: as salt is natural, occasionally colour may vary product of pakistan انتاج الباکستات best before end: 30-12-2023 batch code: 4950226 5 "034420 028424 imported by: alamgeer foods ltd alamgeer house, robottom close, walsall, west midlands, ws2 7eb, uk tel: 0121 798 2786, 0121 798 3786 info@alamgeer.com, www.alamgeer.com

Check black salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping