Is Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese 66
  • parmesan cheese blend 14

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder
parmesan cheese 66
parmesan cheese blend 14

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Basil Puree 21% (Basil 98%, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil, Thickener (415), Sugar), Cashews 20%, Parmesan Cheese Blend 14% (Parmesan Cheese 66% (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (from Milk), Preservative (200)), Water, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Garlic Puree, Thickener (415), Colour (141i), Preservatives (211, 202).

Check Black Swan Crafted Basil With Cashew & Parmesan Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing