Is Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, blackcurrants (15%), water, single cream (milk) (11%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), full fat soft cheese (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, dextrose, wholemeal wheat flour, blackcurrant concentrate, rapeseed oil, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, humectant (glycerol), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)
Check Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


