Is Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pasteurised free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

full fat soft cheese
milk
single cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, blackcurrants (15%), water, single cream (milk) (11%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), full fat soft cheese (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, dextrose, wholemeal wheat flour, blackcurrant concentrate, rapeseed oil, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, humectant (glycerol), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)

Check Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking