Is Blackfriars Cappuccino Flapjack (Box of 25) (Cappuccino) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavouring substances
  • e492
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
natural flavouring substances

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Flavourings), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Coffee Flavour Fudge Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (E471, E492), Salt, (E202), Colour (E150c)), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Colouring (E150a), Water, Instant Coffee, Emulsifier (E405), Acidity Regulator (E300), Nature Identical Flavouring Substances, Natural Flavouring Substances

Check Blackfriars Cappuccino Flapjack (Box of 25) (Cappuccino) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go