Is Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk derivatives
milk derivatives
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dlit ca ioig c3 how to use: adults - take 4 - 8 g powder (1 - 2 sachets) per day, empty 4 g (1 sachet) into a glass and add water or other cold beverage and mix, drink when dissolved, drink plenty of water, children under 18-only as professionally prescribed, if symptoms persist talk to your health professional, do not use when abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting are present or if you develop diarrhoea, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, seek the advice of a health professional before taking this product, store below 25°c in a dry place away from direct sunlight, do not use if seal is broken, active ingredients per 4 g sachet: acacia (soluble dietary fibre 2,7 g) lactobacillus acidophilus cul60 lactobacillus acidophilus cul21 bifidobacterium bifidum cul20 bifidobacterium animalis ssp lactis cul34 bifidobacterium lactis hno19 (total good bacteria 27 billion cfu) no added yeast, gluten, wheat or milk derivatives, no added artificial colours or flavours, 3,3 g (3300 mg) 9,375 billion cfu 9,375 billion cfu 313 million cfu 5,938 billion cfu 2 billion cfu free advice from a blackmores naturopath: call 0508 757 473 or visit www,blackmoresnz,co,nz blackmores ltd auckland new zealand bs60 462 exp, 31/08/2021 9 1300807327630!
Check Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackmores Probiotic Bowel Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


