Is Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A zesty, slightly coarse seasoning delivering bright citrus and subtle spirit-inspired notes; texture is granular for even coating. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on grilled meats, seafood, tacos, and vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and bold flavor, noting easy application and consistent seasoning results for grilling and more.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbic acid and natural flavor
ascorbic acid and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, slightly coarse seasoning delivering bright citrus and subtle spirit-inspired notes; texture is granular for even coating. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on grilled meats, seafood, tacos, and vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and bold flavor, noting easy application and consistent seasoning results for grilling and more.
Ingredients
salt, paprika, spices including chili pepper, sugar, dehydrated garlic and onion, lime and lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, lime and lemon juice, lime and lemon oil), citric acid, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), ascorbic acid and natural flavor.
Check Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


