Is BLT DIP MIX, BLT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil with tbhq added to protect freshness
  • less than 2 percent of hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy
soybean oil with tbhq added to protect freshness
less than 2 percent of hydrolyzed soy protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED TOMATOES, AND PARSLEY.

Check BLT DIP MIX, BLT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLT DIP MIX, BLT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? BLT DIP MIX, BLT | Spoonful