Is BLT PASTA SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • durum flour
  • salt and natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum flour
salt and natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA(SEMOLINA, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUN DRIED TOMATO (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), KALE, RED PEPPER, CELERY, GREEN ONION, RED ONION, CHIVE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BASIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, ONION FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BLT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch