Is Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRIES, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGGS, GLAZE (SUGAR, AGAR-AGAR), SUGARED LEMON (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (TO PRESERVE), WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CITRATE, YEAST, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Blueberry & Lemon Hand PIes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


