Is BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR), BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR] AND TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTATLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP.
Check BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY MINI MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


