Is Boar's Head Bold Slider Trio, Medium Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillets, Cooked Brownrice {Water, Long Grain Parboiled Brownrice},Diced Tomatoes W/Lime Juice & Cilan-Tro{Tomatoes With Juice, Water,Green Chilipeppers,Lime Juice Concentrate,Salt,Cilan-Tro,Onions,Calcium Chloride(Firming Agent)Garlic,Spices,Citric Acid}Light Mayonnaise{Water,Soybean Oil,High Fructose Corn Syr-Up,Modified Food Starch{Corn},Vinegar,Lessthan 2% Of Eggs,Salt,Egg Yolks,Sugar,Potassium Sorbate & Calcium Disodium Edta Aspreservatives, Mustard Flour, Phosphoricacid, Lemon Juice Concentrate,Xanthan Gum,Dried Garlic, Dried Onions,Paprika,Vitamine Acetate, Spice,Natural Flavor,Beta Caro-Tene (Color)}, Spinach, Olive Oil, Butter{Cream,Natural Flavorings},Grated Parmesancheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheesecultures, Salt,Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose(To Prevent Caking)}, Kosher Salt, Blackpepper.

Check Boar's Head Bold Slider Trio, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking