Is Bohio Adobo Light Without Pepper Sin Pimienta Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent
tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Potassium chloride, Garlic, Tricalcium phosphate as anti caking agent, Oregano, Turmeric.
Check Bohio Adobo Light Without Pepper Sin Pimienta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bohio Adobo Light Without Pepper Sin Pimienta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 16.5 Oz
Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch
ZESTY LEMON PEPPER CHUNK LIGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


