Is BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • veal
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • butter

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
parmesan cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, DICED TOMATOES, PORK, TOMATO JUICE, WINE, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), RED ONION, VEAL, CARROTS, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: VEGETABLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN OIL), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVORINGS), CREAM POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION*, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER.

Check BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE, BOLOGNESE SEASONED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping