Is BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, MAY CONTAIN UP TO A 20% SOLUTION OF SESAME GINGER SAUCE (FILTERED WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT AND LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SESAME SEEDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVE OF LEMON, NATURAL LEMONGRASS OIL), JASMINE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI FLORETS, BABY CORN, BAMBOO SHOOTS, PEPPERS, SNOW PEAS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT AND XANTHAN GUM).
Check BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST IN SESAME GINGER SAUCE WITH JASMINE RICE & STIRFRY VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Poultry · Piece


