Is BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE, FIRE ROASTED SWEET CORN, COOKED BLACK BEANS, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING [SALT, WHEY POWDER, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING], SOYBEAN OIL). PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN). SALSA VERDE (TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST AUTOLYZATE, DEXTRIN).

Check BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping
Lactose Free? BRAISED PORK CARNITS MEAL KIT | Spoonful