Is Brandt Kolbassa Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoked, savory profile with a coarse, firm texture that slices easily; users report robust, slightly peppery notes and a pronounced smoky finish. Commonly grilled, pan seared, or added to breakfasts, stews, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent quality, satisfying bite, and versatility in cooking applications across homemade and convenience focused meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked, savory profile with a coarse, firm texture that slices easily; users report robust, slightly peppery notes and a pronounced smoky finish. Commonly grilled, pan seared, or added to breakfasts, stews, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise consistent quality, satisfying bite, and versatility in cooking applications across homemade and convenience focused meals.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.
Check Brandt Kolbassa Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brandt Kolbassa Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Brandt Kolbassa Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


