This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Branston Piccalilli 360g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (36%) (Cauliflower Florets, Onion, Gherkin, Silverskin Onion, Cauliflower), Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Mustard Flour, Spices (Ground, Turmeric, Ground Ginger, Cayenne Pepper), Colour (Riboflavin), Cinnamon Extract

Check Branston Piccalilli 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySpicyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSide DishTopping
Vegan? Branston Piccalilli 360g | Spoonful