Is BRAZILIAN CHEESE BREAD, CHEDDAR & PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures & cellulose to prevent caking
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • part skimmed cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, round cheese breads offer a golden-crisp exterior and a soft, airy, chewy interior, yielding a pronounced savory, tangy cheese flavor. Commonly warmed and served as a snack, breakfast item, or party appetizer, reviewers often note consistent texture, ease of reheating, and satisfying portion size for sharing or individual servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA FLOUR, EGGS, MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES & CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), FILTERED WATER, SALT.

Check BRAZILIAN CHEESE BREAD, CHEDDAR & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go