Is Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme blend
  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • +7 more

enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, grain base (soy fiber, inulin, calcium sulfate, oat fiber, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, soybean oil, polysorbate 60, enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid], ascorbic acid, calcium peroxide, enzymes, azodicarbonimide, sucralose) enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), soybean oil, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate (dough conditioner), caramel color, calcium propionate (preservative), enzyme blend (calcium sulfate, wheat starch, wheat flour, enzymes, salt), dough conditioner (monoglycerides, antioxidants [ascorbic acid {vitamin c}, citric acid]), ascorbic acid and azodicarbonamide (dough conditioners),

Check Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish