Is bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter - milk
- milk
- whey
butter - milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vital wheat gluten, saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein, king arthur unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), wheat fiber, whey, sunflower oil, butter - milk, cellulose gum, natural flavor, cholesterol 5mg sodium 55mg total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g contains: milk, wheat, king arthur baking company, inc, norwich, vermont 05055 800-827-6836 | kingarthurbaking,com includes 0g adde protein 17g for information on allergens and vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention, visit: kingarthurbaking,com/allergen-program calcium 19mg do not eat raw mix, dough, or batter, iron 2mg potassium 40mg *the % daily value tells you i serving of food contributes to a day is used for general nutri ii
Check bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


