Is Breadcrumbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 65% wheat flour
  • ascorbic acid

65% wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Breadcrumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingMeal Prep