Is BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Breakfast Bars Blueberry Almond are a nutritious and convenient choice for an on-the-go breakfast. Made with whole grains, these soft-baked bars contain 5g of fiber and have 0g trans fat. They are gluten-free, kosher, and do not contain genetically modified ingredients. People appreciate the value of these bars and find them to be crunchy without being overly sweet. With their combination of wholesome ingredients and positive customer feedback, the Blueberry Almond Breakfast Bars from KIND are a satisfying and healthy option to start your day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, GUM ACACIA, WATER, RAISIN PASTE, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, ALMONDS, OAT FLOUR, HONEY, BLUEBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, MILLET, PLUM PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUCKWHEAT, GLYCERINE, AMARANTH, QUINOA, BLUEBERRIES, CITRUS FIBER, CITRUS PECTIN, SALT, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go