Is Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • flour
  • ascorbic acid

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
cracked wheat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin)), Water, Cracked Wheat (4.4%), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: (E472e, E481), Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to Export Products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit Mould Growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Fat (Palm)

Check Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking