Is Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lipase
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter oil
natural butter flavor
natural flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brioche bread (enriched flour, water, yeast, sugar, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, dextrose, salt, corn flour, calcium sulfate, vinegar, soybean oil, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, protease, lipase, glucoamylase, glucose oxidase, pentosanase], monocalcium phosphate, ascorbic acid, spices, natural flavor), Canola and/or sunflower oils, Seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, butter oil, natural butter flavor). Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Sulphites, Wheat. May contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich