Is Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • butter oil

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brioche bread (enriched flour, water, yeast, sugar, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, dextrose, salt, corn flour, calcium sulfate, vinegar, soybean oil, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, protease, lipase, glucoamylase, glucose oxidase, pentosanase], monocalcium phosphate, ascorbic acid, spices, natural flavor), Canola and/or sunflower oils, Seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, butter oil, natural butter flavor). Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Sulphites, Wheat. May contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich