No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BRIOCHE EXTRA LARGE SANDWICH BUNS, BRIOCHE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR (WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT), BARLEY MALT, DEXTROSE, DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BRIOCHE EXTRA LARGE SANDWICH BUNS, BRIOCHE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? BRIOCHE EXTRA LARGE SANDWICH BUNS, BRIOCHE | Spoonful