Is Brooklea Light 0% Added Sugar Banana and Custard Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fat-free yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fat-free yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat-free Yogurt (80%) (milk), Water, Fructose Syrup, Banana Pur�e (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Inulin, Flavourings, Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame-k; Colours: Curcumin, Carotenes, Plain Caramel: Stabiliser: Pectins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Light 0% Added Sugar Banana and Custard Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking