Is Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • brown butter ghee
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream

brown butter ghee

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, peach filling (peaches, cane sugar, peach juice concentrate, water, tapioca starch, vanilla extract, citric acid), cinnamon, cinnamon extract, cane sugar, salted caramel (half and half, water, sugar, tapioca syrup, butter, pectin, sea salt, baking soda, sunflower lecithin), oat crumble (oat flour, powdered eggs, organic coconut oil, oats, oat flour, brown butter ghee, egg yolks, vanilla extract, molasses, salt, cinnamon extract), less than 0.1% carob gum, guar gum

Check Brown Butter Peach Cobbler Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.