Is BROWN RICE & QUINOA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic soy sauce powder
  • organic soy sauce

organic soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEASONING (SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE POWDER [ORGANIC SOY SAUCE {ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT}, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN**, SALT], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ROSEMARY*, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC PARSLEY*, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER).

Check BROWN RICE & QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep