Is BROWN RICE & QUINOA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEASONING (SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE POWDER [ORGANIC SOY SAUCE {ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT}, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN**, SALT], ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ROSEMARY*, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC PARSLEY*, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER).

Check BROWN RICE & QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep