No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is BROWNIE BITES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), EGG WHITE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES.

Check BROWNIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? BROWNIE BITES | Spoonful