Is Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • egg
  • milk chocolate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
egg
milk chocolate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg, Dark Chocolate (14%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Dark Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable, Milk Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium sorbate)

Check Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Brownie | Spoonful