Is Bruce's Sweet Potato Pancake Mix - 1.5 lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- dehydrated soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Sweet Potatoes, Sweet Potatoes, Sugar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Retard Oxidation), Dehydrated Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Dextrose, Salt, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Corn Starch Egg White
Check Bruce's Sweet Potato Pancake Mix - 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bruce's Sweet Potato Pancake Mix - 1.5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bruce's Sweet Potato Pancake Mix - 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


