Is BRUSCHETTA INSTANT TOMATO MIX, BRUSCHETTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO), SPICE (INCLUDES BASIL), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR.

Check BRUSCHETTA INSTANT TOMATO MIX, BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingCooking