Is BRUSCHETTA STONE-BAKED FOCACCIA BREAD TOPPED WITH CREME FRAICHE SAUCE, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, ITALIAN PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES, ONIONS AND ROASTED GARLIC FOCACCIA PIZZA, BRUSCHETTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • dextrose

pecorino romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sheep's milk
cream
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOCACCIA BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SALT, DEXTROSE), CREME FRAICHE SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, CREME FRAICHE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES], BUTTER [CREAM], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTATO STARCH), MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATOES, ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, PALM OIL).

Check BRUSCHETTA STONE-BAKED FOCACCIA BREAD TOPPED WITH CREME FRAICHE SAUCE, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, ITALIAN PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, DICED TOMATOES, ONIONS AND ROASTED GARLIC FOCACCIA PIZZA, BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepTopping