Is BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep milk
  • cow milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow milk
pecorino romano pdo cheese
grana padano pdo cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET), ITALIAN PINE NUTS, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, ITALIAN GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT AGENT), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER).

Check BRUZZONE & FERRARI BASIL PESTO WITH GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping