Is Bubbies Bread & Butter Chips Traditional Snacking Pickle Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a crisp, snappy crunch; thinly sliced chips suit casual snacking, sandwich or burger topping, and charcuterie accompaniment. Shoppers often note authentic old-fashioned taste and sturdy texture for piling on sandwiches, while some reviewers mention variability in sweetness and occasional uneven slice thickness across jars and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a crisp, snappy crunch; thinly sliced chips suit casual snacking, sandwich or burger topping, and charcuterie accompaniment. Shoppers often note authentic old-fashioned taste and sturdy texture for piling on sandwiches, while some reviewers mention variability in sweetness and occasional uneven slice thickness across jars and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Facts Water, Cane Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Peppers, Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Calcium Chloride.
Check Bubbies Bread & Butter Chips Traditional Snacking Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bubbies Bread & Butter Chips Traditional Snacking Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Slice


