Is BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.
Check BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, BUFFALO CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


