Is Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegan?

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor provides a noticeable kick; texture is often described as flaky yet moist, with grab-and-go convenience thanks to an included spoon. Common uses are topping crackers, stirring into salads or wraps, and quick snacks. Reviewers cite portability, variable heat levels, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not vegan
- light tuna
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor provides a noticeable kick; texture is often described as flaky yet moist, with grab-and-go convenience thanks to an included spoon. Common uses are topping crackers, stirring into salads or wraps, and quick snacks. Reviewers cite portability, variable heat levels, occasional uneven seasoning distribution, and packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Light Tuna, Natural Flavors
Check Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Jalapeno Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


