Is Burger Mayonnaise Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Diced Gherkin [Gherkin (17%), Acetic Acid, Salt], Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg (6.2%), Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings (Dill, Mustard), Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)
Check Burger Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burger Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


