Is Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, smooth ketchup with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and glossy consistency. Commonly used daily as a dip for fries, spread on burgers and sandwiches, and stirred into sauces or marinades. Customers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for dipping and coating foods in household kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, smooth ketchup with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and glossy consistency. Commonly used daily as a dip for fries, spread on burgers and sandwiches, and stirred into sauces or marinades. Customers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for dipping and coating foods in household kitchens.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


