Is Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth ketchup with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and glossy consistency. Commonly used daily as a dip for fries, spread on burgers and sandwiches, and stirred into sauces or marinades. Customers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and reliable thickness for dipping and coating foods in household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Burman's Tomato Ketchup, Tomato | Spoonful