Is Burt's Bees Satin Lipstick, Ruby Ripple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine soja
- lauroyl lysine
- glyceryl caprylate
- sorbitan tristearate
- +3 more
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Diheptyl Succinate, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Capryloyl Glycerin/sebacic Acid Copolymer, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera(candelilla) Wax), Behenyl Alcohol, Oleic/linoleic/linolenic Polyglycerides, C12-18 Acid Triglyceride, Lanolin, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Cera Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax), Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry), Seed, Sorbitan Tristearate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Aroma (Flavour), Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Lauroyl Lysine, Citric Acid, Linalool, May Contain, : Mica, Ci 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), Ci 75470 (Carmine), Ci 77491Ci 77492 Ci 77499 (Iron Oxides)
Check Burt's Bees Satin Lipstick, Ruby Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Satin Lipstick, Ruby Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Satin Lipstick, Ruby Ripple is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


