Is Butter croissant Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- butter
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
butter
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Wheat flour, butter (26%), water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, whole milk powder, Pasteurised Free Range egg, Salt, Ascorbic Acid.
Check Butter croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll
Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich


