Is Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This frozen boneless roast offers savory, lightly seasoned flavor and a moist, tender texture when prepared per directions. Reviewers note convenience for holidays, warm sandwiches, and leftovers; the included gravy helps retain juiciness. Common comments mention variable consistency—many praise taste and ease, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen boneless roast offers savory, lightly seasoned flavor and a moist, tender texture when prepared per directions. Reviewers note convenience for holidays, warm sandwiches, and leftovers; the included gravy helps retain juiciness. Common comments mention variable consistency—many praise taste and ease, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating.
Ingredients
contains up to 20% of a solution of water, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, natural flavor, modified food starch, sodium phosphate for tenderness and juiciness, coated with seasoning (sugar, corn syrup solids, maltodextrin, salt, spices and spice extractives, yeast extract, garlic powder, tomato powder, dehydrated bell pepper, dehydrated parsley, dehydrated cilantro), gravy packet water, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, salt, rice flour, cooked turkey, onion power, caramel color, garlic powder, spices
Check Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Cajun, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey, with Natural Flavoring, Ground, Frozen
TURKEY & STUFFING TURKEY BREAST WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND HOME-STYLE STUFFING IN A SAVORY TURKEY GRAVY, TURKEY & STUFFING
Where to buy
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


