Is BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil whole eggs
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. MARBLE CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERCREME 1/4 MARBLE ROSEBUDS, BUTTERCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


