Is Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Weizenmehl, Butter (25%), Zucker, Hagelzucker, Speisesalz, Invertzuckersirup [Saccharose, Wasser, Glukose, Fruchtzucker], Kokosraspeln, Backtriebmittel (Ammoniumhydrogencarbonat), natürliches Aroma. Schokolade Mürbegebäck (40%): Zutaten: Weizenmehl, Zucker, Pflanzenfett (Palm), Schokoladenstückchen (9%) [Zucker, Kakaomasse, Kakaobutter, Emulgator (Sonnenblumenlecithin)], fettarmes Kakaopulver,Speisesalz, Süßmolkenpulver (Milch), Backtriebmittel (Ammoniumhydrogencarbonat), Kokosraspeln, Backtriebmittel (Natriumhydrogencarbonat), natürliches Aroma.
Check Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttergebäck & Schokolade Mürbegebäck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


